Incident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-...., Tuesday 20 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Air Satellite Inc.
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baie-Comeau, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight ASJ724, Air Satellite, asked to return to land at Baie-Comeau (CYBC) shortly after takeoff, because he had a problem with landing gear. Upon contact, the nose wheel collapsed and the engines have suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0089