Incident Beechcraft A90 King Air C-FHWI, Wednesday 28 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Grondair
Registration: C-FHWI
MSN: LJ-309
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:PWC PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St-Frederic, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FHWI, a King Air Grondair slid off the runway and became stuck in a snow bank right after the pilot lost control of the aircraft when trying to apply the thrust reversers. The runway was partially covered with ice. The pilot escaped unharmed while the aircraft sustained substantial damage

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0161