This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 7 April 2010 |
Time: | 10:40 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-322 |
Owner/operator: | Magnicharters |
Registration: | XA-UNM |
MSN: | 24248/1636 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Mexico City International Airport (MMMX) -
Mexico
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A mechanic was killed while the aircraft was undergoing maintenance and hydraulic equipment holding up the nose landing gear failed. Another mechanic was hospitalized.
Sources:
http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=354965&CategoryId=14091 http://www.mvsnoticias.com/Muere-trabajador-en-hangar-de-Magnicharter.html
http://www.telediario.mx/node/10730
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 2015 |
XA-UNM |
Magnicharters |
0 |
Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) |
 |
sub |