Incident Boeing 777-222 N210UA, Wednesday 7 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2010
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N210UA
MSN: 30216/264
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Chicago O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight 2 was taking off from HNL's runway 8R when one of the engines failed. The pilot aborted the takeoff and the aircraft exited the runway under its own power, and was subsequently towed to the gate. HNL's runway 8R was closed for removal of debris due to the engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/4769920/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 2014 N210UA United Airlines 0 Henderson Field Airport (PMDY), Midway Atoll non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location