| Date: | Thursday 8 April 2010 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream IITT |
| Owner/operator: | Clay Lacy Aviation |
| Registration: | N706TJ |
| MSN: | 212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11418 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce SPEY MK 511SR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boeing Field-King County (KBFI), WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (BFI) |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA (VNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after he requested and received permission from the tower air traffic controller to taxi from the main terminal to the runway, he proceeded to taxiway A to prepare for takeoff. He passed the taxiway and the tower controller cleared him to turn back to the taxiway. The pilot initiated a right 270-degree turn and as the airplane nose crossed the taxiway centerline, he made a shallow left turn into the run up area. The pilot stated that during this turn he lost sight of the moving fuel truck and shortly thereafter, the left wing tip impacted the front of the fuel truck.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate clearance/distance from the fuel truck during taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location