Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR236, Monday 24 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR236
MSN: YP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR236: Took off at 09:12 hrs for Day Ranger patrol over NW Germany. 24/08/1944
Missing. Shot down by German fighter.
Crew:
S/Ldr (NZ2171) Paul Wattling RABONE DFC (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (143416) Frederick Charles Haver JOHNS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1386518, Gazette of 18th May 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=8354
3.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database