This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de AviacionSKY |
| Registration: | HC-CHL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Santo Domingo -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing in a pasture following engine problems.
3. CAUSA PROBABLE
La Junta Investigadora de Accidentes determina que este accidente se produjo debido al desfase del timing de los magnetos hecho que dio lugar a una pérdida de potencia y recalentamiento del motor.
Sources:
http://www.torres-aviation.com/news http://web.archive.org/web/20151001203349/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2015/08/07-DE-ABRIL-DEL-2010-CESSNA-150.pdf 