Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73895

Date:Saturday 10 April 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Kamchatskie Avialinii / Kamchatka Airlines
Registration: RA-22881
MSN: 98415870
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yelizovo, Kamchatka -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky-Yelizovo Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Destination airport:Dukuk Pass
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mi-8 helicopter departed Yelizovo Airport, bound for Dukuk Pass. On board were 18 people, 11 of them were tourists from Germany, one from Belgium, six Russian citizens (the crew and instructors).
The passengers were snowboarders wo were to be dropped off on a mountainside.
An avalanche of several hundred thousand cubic meters dragged the helicopter more than 200 meters down the mountainside. As a result, the Mi-8 was destroyed completely, killing two crew members on board, and eight tourists, who at the time of avalanche were on the mountainside.

Sources:

http://www.europeonline-magazine.eu/14-deutsche-snowboarder-in-russland-verschuettet_60408.html
https://www.gazeta.ru/news/lenta/2010/04/10/n_1481405.shtml
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.mchs.gov.ru/emergency/detail.php?ID=31709&]
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/7/4/7126532668147628759361270878374_1.shtml?topiccount=47