Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N2138Q, Sunday 27 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 1980
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2138Q
MSN: 177RG0538
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garberville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
left wing hit tree,aircraft impacted wall of ravine & then slid down into ravine.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB