Mid-air collision Accident Grumman C-1A Trader 136772, Thursday 24 November 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 November 1983
Time:
Type:Grumman C-1A Trader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136772
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palma, Majorca, Spain
Destination airport:Sigonella NAS, Sicily
Narrative:
Two Grumman C-1A Trader aircraft, 136753 and 136772 crashed into the Mediterranean Sea after a suspected in-flight mid-air collision 150 miles from Palma, Spain. Only debris found & 7 MIA.

Sources:

vr-24.org
- JBaugher
L'Unita 26 November 1983, p1