Accident Laverda F-8L Falco IV EI-BMF, Saturday 10 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 2010
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Laverda F-8L Falco IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-BMF
MSN: 416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powerscourt, near Enniskerry -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Powerscourt - EIPT
Destination airport:Powerscourt - EIPT
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 13.40 hrs the aircraft took off from a private airfield at Powerscourt on a local flight with two persons on board, the Pilot, who was the owner of the aircraft, and a passenger. The Pilot initially flew east and then south to Gorey on a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight before returning to Powerscourt. Weather on the day was good with light variable winds from the southeast. Due to a slope on the runway (RWY) at Powerscourt, the take-off direction was downhill on RWY 12 with the intended landing being upslope on the reciprocal RWY 30. This procedure, which was reported to be the Pilot's normal practice, could only be carried out in calm or light wind conditions.
After the 30-minute flight, the aircraft positioned visually to land on RWY 30. Witnesses said that the undercarriage was in the down position when the aircraft was on final approach. At low altitude, and prior to ground contact, the Pilot apparently abandoned the landing attempt and initiated a go-around. The reason for the go-around has yet to be determined. The aircraft continued on runway heading, passing over the runway end at low altitude before crossing a local access road and the boundary fence of Powerscourt Golf Course.

The left wing of the aircraft struck the upper branches of a tree situated approximately 71 metres beyond the runway end. The aircraft then contacted the ground with the left wingtip, and made a second and more substantial impact before coming to rest in an inverted position approximately 133 metres beyond the tree. A fuel-fed fire then occurred which consumed most of the aircraft structure. The Passenger was fatally injured. The Pilot, Dr. Michael Slazenger, was airlifted to hospital by an Irish Coast Guard S.61 helicopter and died two days later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=12377&lang=ENG&loc=1652]
https://www.rte.ie/news/2010/0410/129711-wicklow/
https://www.irishexaminer.com/breakingnews/ireland/powerscourt-owner-critically-ill-after-plane-crash-453445.html
https://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/breaking/2010/0412/breaking36.html

http://qa.airliners.net/photo/Aviamilano-Falco/1377156/L/ (photo)

Location