Incident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-LTE, Sunday 11 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Gregg Kubernat (operator) / Rodnev Pty Ltd (holder)
Registration: VH-LTE
MSN: 12476
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport - YBAF
Destination airport:Archerfield Airport - YBAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Robinson helicopter with three persons on board approached the main pad and was coming in for landing when the pilot lost control and hit the ground hard. All occupants sustained minor injuries and were taken to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/chopper-crashes-at-archerfield-airport/story-e6frf7jx-1225852403123
https://www.thechronicle.com.au/story/2010/04/12/chopper-crashes-at-archerfield-airport/

http://www.bluetonguehelicopters.com.au/pprune/mill.JPG (accident photo)

Location