Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star S5-DNE, Sunday 11 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Dr. Nemo Inzeniring d.o.o.
Registration: S5-DNE
MSN: 42.193
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ronchi dei Legionari Airport - LIPQ (TRS) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portoroz - LJPZ (POW)
Destination airport:Portoroz - LJPZ (POW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While they were overflying the italian coast, near to Ronchi airport, pilots had observed a warning gear light turning on.
During landing procedure, on the runway, the left gear broke out and the a/c ended its run on the left wing.

Sources:

TV News
http://news.kataweb.it/atterraggio-emergenza-aereo-in-friuli-illesi-piloti-654674

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=01112650&size=large] (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2025 F-HDDH Airways Aviation Academy (ESMA) 0 Montpellier–Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT), Montpellier, Hérault w/o
Hangar / ground fire