This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1997 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N52SW |
| MSN: | 21533/524 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Augusta, GA (AUG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampa (TPA) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore (BWI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EMERGENCY LANDING HYDRAULIC FAILURE REPORT, AC N52SW, FLT 1867, JAN. 14, 1997
EMERGENCY LANDING AUGUSTA GA./FULL HYDRAULIC FAILURE[BOTH A & B]/MANUAL
REVERSION/AIRCRAFT VIOLENTLY PORPOISING AND YAWING/OBSERVED STRANGE NOISES FROM
BENEATH FLOOR OF OVERWING WINDOW EXIT AREA/LOUD SCREECHING NOISES FROM
ENGINES/REMOVED GALLEY POWER BY PULLING CIRCUIT BREAKERS/FLIGHT ATTENDANTS RCVD. 4
RINGS FROM COCKPIT/INFORMED BY AND COORDINATED WITH COCKPIT CREW CONCERNING, NATURE
OF EMERGENCY, EXPECTED OUTCOME [LIKELY EVAC OR POSSIBLE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT DUE TO LIMITED
FLIGHT CONTROL, TOLD WATER AND TREES AT END OF RUNWAY], DISCUSSED TIME AVAILABLE/FLIGHT
ATTENDANTS PREPARED CABIN FOR EMERGENCY LANDING AND EXPECTED EVACUATION/BRIEFED
ABA'S [ABLE BODY ASSISTANTS], MADE EMERGENCY PA ANNOUNCEMENTS, DEMONSTRATED AND
BRIEFED EACH ROW ON PROPER EMERG. BRACE/CRASH POSITION/NOXIOUS FUMES [PYROLYZED
HYDRAULIC FLUID/JET TURBINE OIL etc.] ENTERED PASSENGER CABIN VIA BLEED AIR SYSTEM AND
PASSENGER CABIN VENTILATION DURING EVENT/CABIN PREPARED & SECURED/IMMEDIATELY
STRAPPED INTO JUMP-SEATS/AC CONTINUING TO MAKE STRANGE AND UNUSUAL MOVEMENTS/NOW
ON FINAL APPROACH/BRACE-BRACE-BRACE PA FROM CAPT/UPON TOUCH DOWN FLIGHT ATTENDANTS
SHOUT EMERGENCY COMMANDS "HEADS DOWN-STAY-DOWN" "HEADS-DOWN-STAY-DOWN" REPEATINGUNTIL AC STOPPED/REMAIN SEATED PA FROM CAPT./EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT AND FIRE FIGHTERS
OUTSIDE OF AIRCRAFT/COORDINATED WITH COCKPIT/PASSENGERS TO REMAIN SEATED/NO
EVACUATION/BREAKS SEIZED/NO WAY TO MOVE AIRCRAFT/WAIT ON RUNWAY FOR APROX. 2 HOURS
THEN OFFLOAD PASSENGERS VIA AC AIR-STAIRS
Sources:
Working Flight crew on actual flight
Images:

photo in pdf of original post 73914