Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra N797TS, Saturday 10 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 2010
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N797TS
MSN: 243
Total airframe hrs:396 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolinder Field-Tooele Valley Airport (KTVY), UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Tooele, UT (TVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot turned onto the final approach leg for landing, and the engine lost power completely. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but he was not successful. Because the pilot had extended his downwind leg in the traffic pattern for an inbound airplane, he was not able to glide all the way to the airport. As the airplane descended into the underlying terrain, it impacted a fence, substantially damaging the wings. Airplane recovery personnel observed fuel in the tanks and fuel lines. The airplane was subsequently examined, and no evidence of any airworthiness anomalies was noted. The engine was successfully test run, and no evidence of any mechanical malfunction was found. While the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at glide power at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine if carburetor ice caused the power loss.The reason for the engine’s power loss was not determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location