This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 1973 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed 12A Electra Junior |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N10PB |
| MSN: | 1247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sky Bryce, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sky Bryce, VA |
| Destination airport: | Richmond, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off due to icing. Originally built as C-40 (38-536) for US Army. Restored as N5518S
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73FIA09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
usafserials