| Date: | Saturday 28 February 1976 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blanik |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3463 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | California City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | California City, CA |
| Destination airport: | California City, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:NEWLY GRADED TAXIWAY ACROSS LDG AREA.UNMARKED & UNKNOWN TO IP. COLLIDED WITH: DIRT BANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX76DUQ30 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX76DUQ30