This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 13 April 2010 |
Time: | 13:05 |
Type: | Boeing 767-323ER (WL) |
Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
Registration: | N380AN |
MSN: | 25449/489 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Keflavik airport -
Iceland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
Destination airport: | Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport - KDFW |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines Boeing 767 N380A, flight AAL49, with 145 people on board made an emergency landing Tuesday at Keflavík International Airport (BIKF) Iceland after reports of chemical fumes in the cabin.
The plane landed safely just after 13:45 GMT (945 EDT) Tuesday, but the passengers have not disembarked, Keflavik Airport spokesman Fridthor Eydal said.
Earlier, he said several passengers on the Boeing 767 had complained of dizziness. Emergency teams were on the scene.
The flight was en route from Paris Charles de Gaulle to Dallas-Ft. Worth in Texas, the Icelandic Civil Protection Agency said.
Sources:
https://www.chron.com/disp/story.mpl/ap/top/all/6956444.html http://www.avherald.com/h?article=42a11865&opt=0
http://www.airliners.net/photo/American-Airlines/Boeing-767-323-ER/1638783/L (photo)
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 2014 |
N380AN |
American Airlines |
0 |
Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
 |
min |
Tire failure |
21 July 2021 |
C-GAAJ |
Cargojet Airways |
0 |
70 nm NW of Calgary, AB |
 |
non |