This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 April 2010 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170LR (ERJ-170-100 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia Express |
| Registration: | EI-DFH |
| MSN: | 17000009 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alitalia Express flight SMX-2055 rejected takeoff at high speed after impacting a hare. The hare was ingested by the nr.2 engine. The airplane came to a stop without any injuries for passengers. Damage to the undercarriage and the right hand engine (CF34) led passengers to board subsequent flights. Main runway closed from 13:20 to 13:30 for cleaning.
Sources:
http://milano.repubblica.it/cronaca/2010/04/13/news/linate_lepre_nell_aereo_al_decollo_esplode_il_motore_nessun_ferito-3320121/ (Italian)
http://www.ansa.it/web/notizie/regioni/lombardia/2010/04/13/visualizza_new.html_1762427218.html (Italian)
http://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/articoli/articolo478984.shtml (Italian)
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1259 (Italian)
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Alitalia-Express/Embraer-ERJ-170-100LR-170LR/1656121/L (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 March 2005 |
EI-DFH |
Alitalia Express |
0 |
Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
 |
min |
| Undershoot |
| 13 March 2013 |
F-HBXL |
Régional, opf Air France |
0 |
Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) |
 |
min |
| 1 July 2016 |
F-HBXL |
HOP! |
0 |
near Bremen |
 |
non |
Location