Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-ROV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73946

Date:Wednesday 14 April 2010
Time:05:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Henley Air (op.)/Gypsy Empire Properties Pty (owner)
Registration: ZS-ROV
MSN: 3427
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Panorama Aerodrone, Swartkoppies Road, Alberton/Mulbarton -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng (FAGM)
Destination airport:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Wednesday morning, 14 April 2010, at approximately 05:38 UTC, a Robinson R22 helicopter, ZS-ROV, with the pilot as the only person on board, took off from Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) on a "hire and fly flight" to the Rand Helicopter General Flying (GF) area. The intention of this flight was to do some steep approach exercises.

When the helicopter did not return to the Flying School as scheduled, the South African Police Service (SAPS) were informed. The school and the police started a search for the missing helicopter.

At approximately 08:40 UTC the air traffic controller (ATC) at Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) received a call from a person on the ground in the GF area informing them that the helicopter with registration ZS-ROV had crashed into an open grass field near Panorama Aerodrome, Swartkoppies Road, Alberton/Mulbarton (the GPS position was reported as being 26˚19’45”S, 028˚03’54”E). The helicopter was destroyed during the impact sequence and the pilot was fatally injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), where after he collided with terrain because he had no visual reference to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/8780.pdf
2. http://news.iafrica.com/sa/2358221.htm
3. http://ewn.co.za/articleprog.aspx?id=37215
4. http://www.jacarandafm.com/kagiso/content/en/jacaranda/jacaranda-news?oid=684662&sn=Detail&pid=6182&Pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash
5. http://henleyair.co.za/fleet/fleet_r22/r22b2_zs_rov.htm (photo)
6. http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/DSC09550.JPG (accident photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 2004 ZS-ROV 0 Rand Aerodrome sub