Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder HK-1548, Wednesday 14 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 2010
Time:9:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Saviare Ltda
Registration: HK-1548
MSN: 28-7410090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near El Cairo, Meta dep, Villavicencio -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:La Vanguardia Airport - SKVV
Destination airport:La Macarena
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three people were killed & two injured when the aircraft crashed shortly after take-off near the city of Villavicencio, while covering a flight between the capital of Meta department & the municipality of La Macarena.

3.2 Causa
Falla total del motor en vuelo por atascamiento progresivo de los cojinetes de biela y cigüeñal, originada por alta temperatura de fricción relacionada con la carencia de lubricación en el sistema propulsor por fuga de aceite en vuelo.

FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES
La pérdida de sustentación generada al tratar de efectuar viraje de retorno sin potencia hacia la cabecera 23.
El alto peso transportado por la aeronave que aunque se encontraba dentro de los limites establecidos por el fabricante, contribuyo incrementando la componente vertical de caida contra el terreno.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-10-06-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.caracoltv.com/noticias/nacion/video175249-mueres-tres-personas-al-accidentarse-avioneta-meta
https://www.rcnradio.com/node/23166
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/llano/dos-personas-muertas-tras-caida-de-avioneta-biomotor-en-villavicencio_7592609-1]
http://www.radiosantafe.com/2010/04/14/a-tres-se-eleva-la-cifra-de-muertos-por-avioneta-que-se-estrello-en-villavicencio/
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK1548.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2001 HK-1548 SAVIARE 0 San José del Guaviare sub