Incident Cessna T303 Crusader XA-RVC, Monday 16 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 2012
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XA-RVC
MSN: T303-00203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lázaro Cárdenas Airport, Lazaro Cardenas, Michoacan -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lázaro Cárdenas Airport, Lazaro Cardenas, Michoacan (MMLC)
Destination airport:Chilpancingo Airport, Guerro, (MMCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Lázaro Cárdenas Airport, Lazaro Cardenas, Michoacan, Mexico on 16-01-2012: All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) survived, without any reported injuries. According to a rough translation into English of the contemporary press and media reports:

"A Cessna plane, in which state government officials were apparently travelling, skidded off the runway after take off, when the landing gear did not work and it caused the descent the aircraft into the pavement and dragged several meters to get away; no fatalities were reported. It was learned that the landing gear did not work, when the incident occurred.

According to information gathered at the scene, the event was around 8:00 pm in General Airport Lazaro Cardenas del Rio, of this city, which took off a twin-engine Cessna plane, white, with registration XA-RVC, but strangely dropped almost instantly, when the landing gear did not respond and the accident occurred.

Later, the Mexican Army cordoned off the scene, while the aircraft was withdrawn."

Note that this aircraft had previously had an accident in April 2010 at the Chilpancingo Airport. There were no injuries on that occasion.

Sources:

1. http://www.cronica.com.mx/nota.php?id_nota=500360
2. http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=39185
3. https://www.proceso.com.mx/rv/modHome/detalleExclusiva/78388
4. https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeropuerto_Nacional_de_L%C3%A1zaro_C%C3%A1rdenas#Accidentes_e_incidentes
5. http://www.oem.com.mx/elsoldemorelia/notas/n2387824.htm