This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 April 2010 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-220C Lunar Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51621 |
| MSN: | 5014C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Gary, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Michigan |
| Destination airport: | Iowa |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Maule made an emergency landing on a beach due to oil pressure problems. No injuries reported.
Sources:
http://abclocal.go.com/wls/story?section=news/local&id=7389134 http://wgntv.com/news/wgntv-gary-emergency-landing-april15,0,1358192.story
https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/plane-emergency-landing-beach-gary-90998159.html