Accident Westland Super Lynx Mk99 99-0726, Thursday 15 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 April 2010
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Super Lynx Mk99
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Navy (ROKN)
Registration: 99-0726
MSN: 399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Chuja Island 14,5 km SE of Jindo -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Lynx helicopter belonging to the Third Naval Fleet which was patrolling near Chuja Island 14.5 km southeast of Jindo, South Jeolla Province, crashed around 8:58 pm on Thursday, leaving one officer dead and three others missing.
The helicopter was searching for a submarine. The military and maritime police immediately sent out two high-speed ships and eight patrol boats to the site of the accident, where they discovered the body of Lt. Kwon Dae-ha.

Sources:

Scramble 372
http://english.chosun.com/site/data/html_dir/2010/04/16/2010041601038.html
https://www.defensenews.com/story.php?i=4591226
https://m.mt.co.kr/renew/view_amp.html?no=2010041618301101790
https://www.helis.com/database/model/Westland-Lynx/cn?filc=KR#cns
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/11211/