Accident Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims) D-ENNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73959

Date:Saturday 10 April 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ENNA
MSN: F172-0305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ampfing Airfield (EDNA) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ampfing-Waldkraiburg (EDNA)
Destination airport:Ampfing-Waldkraiburg (EDNA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna ditched in a they arm of the Isen river near Ampfing-Waldkraiburg Airport (EDNA). Both occupants escaped with minor injuries. The airplane had run out of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X033__F172__Ampfing,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X033_F172_Ampfing.pdf