Incident Fokker 100 CS-TPF, Thursday 15 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 April 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Portugália
Registration: CS-TPF
MSN: 11258
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aeroporto Francisco Sá Carneiro -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:OPO
Destination airport:LUX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff of Fokker 100 flight TAP-676 the tire from the front landing gear blew off, but the pilot managed to return to the airport and landed safely.

Sources:

Jornal de noticias 16/04/2010
http://avherald.com/h?article=42a28f7f&opt=0
https://www.publico.pt/Sociedade/aviao--da-portugalia-aterrou-de-emergencia-no-aeroporto-francisco-sa-carneiro_1432402utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+PublicoRSS+%28Publico.pt%29

Photo Fokker 100 CS-TPF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 2009 CS-TPF TAP Air Portugal 0 Oporto non
Engine failure