| Date: | Tuesday 31 March 2009 |
| Time: | 00:16 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | New Zealand Community Trust - Life Flight NZ |
| Registration: | ZK-NSS |
| MSN: | AC-692B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | New Plymouth Airport, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
| Destination airport: | New Plymouth Airport (NPL/NZNP) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 30 March 2009 at 2340, a Fairchild SA227-AC Metroliner III air ambulance aeroplane, registered ZK-NSS, took off from Auckland International Airport on a night flight to New Plymouth Aerodrome to uplift a patient. On board were 2 pilots and a medical team of 3. The flight was without incident until the approach at New Plymouth.
The pilots carried out a visual approach, although that was generally not permitted by the aeroplane
operator at an uncontrolled aerodrome, and without the help of approach slope indicator lights. During the landing checks the right engine did not go to high speed as selected, and the pilots were distracted in trying to find the reason. The base turn was carried out close to the aerodrome and involved a high rate of descent that generated ground proximity warnings. The pilot flying reduced the rate of descent and continued with the approach, rather than carrying out an immediate go-around.
Late on final approach the pilots realised that the aeroplane's current glide path would result in a landing very close to the runway end. The pilot flying said that he had difficulty controlling the aeroplane when power was increased, which he assumed was caused by the engine speed anomaly.
He judged that it was preferable to continue and land rather than to attempt a go-around with an apparent control problem, so he left the power unchanged.
ZK-NSS landed hard at the runway end and immediately ran off the side. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 February 2024 |
ZK-CID |
Air Chathams |
0 |
Inia William Tuuta Memorial Airport, Chatham Island |
 |
min |
| Damaged on the ground |