This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 June 2007 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Antonov An-32B |
| Owner/operator: | Air Taxi Sudan |
| Registration: | ER-AZI |
| MSN: | 2805 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Doko Airfield -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | HUEN |
| Destination airport: | FZJB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The cargo flight from Uganda to DRC originated in Entebbe (HUEN/EBB) and cleared customs at Bunia (FZKA/BUX) bound for the mining strip at Doko (FZJB). The flight consisted of a crew of 5 and 2 passengers. There had been a heavy rainstorm in the area prior to the landing. The plane touched downl deep and couldn't brake effectively due to the muddy conditions. As a result the plane overran the field and came to a halt in the long threshold vegetation. As a result of failing light, the return flight to HUEN was scheduled the following day.
Sources:
unknown
Images:

At the site after the plane came to a standstill