Accident Dyn'Aero MCR01 G-TOOT, Saturday 17 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 2010
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aero MCR01
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TOOT
MSN: PFA301-13542
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Post Lane, Monxton, near Andover, Hampshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duxford, Cambridgeshire (EGSU)
Destination airport:Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning from Duxford to a private airstrip near Bournemouth. The pilot reported smoke in the cockpit and that he was diverting to Thruxton. About two minutes later the aircraft crashed two miles east of Thruxton and both occupants were fatally injured in the impact.

Evidence indicated that there had not been an engine compartment fire as the source of the smoke, leading to the probability that the smoke was generated by an electrical fault within the cockpit.

A large and sustained post-crash fire destroyed any evidence that would have allowed a specific component to be identified as the source of the smoke. The Dyn Aero MCR-01 crashed in a field near Red Post Lane, Monxton in Hampshire. Both persons on board were killed.

Registration G-TOOT cancelled by the CAA on 8/11/2010 as aircraft "destroyed" and owner "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef93ed915d1371000273/MCR-01_VLA___G-TOOT_03-2011.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=TOOT
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/hampshire/8627661.stm
4. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/8108517.Tributes_paid_to_Dorset_air_tragedy_friends/
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/97531768@N05/9629764473/
6. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/412430-light-aircraft-crash-andover-merged.html
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-13781709
8. https://www.standard.co.uk/newsheadlines/two-dead-as-aircraft-crashes-6460131.html
9. http://www.swindonadvertiser.co.uk/news/8106002.Fatal_air_crash_probe_continues/