Accident HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona OE-9354, Sunday 18 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 April 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:ASKÖ Flugsport Linz
Registration: OE-9354
MSN: 36307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schärding-Suben Airfield - LOLS -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLO
Destination airport:LOLS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider crashed into field 100m short of the runway at Schärding-Suben Airfield - LOLS. Both occupants, were injured and taken to hospital. The plane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://kurier.at/nachrichten/1995027.php
http://ooev1.orf.at/stories/436941

https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=804576 (photo)