Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-180 VH-UQN, Sunday 1 February 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 February 1976
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of South Australia
Registration: VH-UQN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parafield, 18 Km N of Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parafield, South Australia (YPPF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At approximately 1216 hours Central Summer Time (CSuT) on 1 February 1976, a Piper PA28-180 Cherokee Archer aircraft, registered VH-UQN, and a Cessna 172M aircraft, registered VH-UGC, collided in flight at a height of about 250 feet, while both aircraft were on final approach for landing on Runway 15 Left at Parafield Airport, Adelaide, South Australia.

The aircraft remained locked together following the collision and dived almost vertically to the ground 835 metres before the threshold of the runway. The sole occupant of the Piper and the four occupants of the Cessna were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197604613.aspx