Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk VH-UGC, Sunday 1 February 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 1976
Time:12:16 CSuT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rossair Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-UGC
MSN: 17263669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parafield Airport, Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parafield, South Australia (YPPF)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 12:16 hours Central Summer Time (CSuT) on 1 February 1976, a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer aircraft, registered VH-UQN, and a Cessna 172M aircraft, registered VH-UGC, collided in flight at a height of about 250 feet, while both aircraft were on final approach for landing on Runway 15 Left at Parafield Airport, Adelaide, South Australia.

The aircraft remained locked together following the collision and dived almost vertically to the ground 835 metres before the threshold of the runway. The sole occupant of the Piper and the four occupants of the Cessna were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197604613.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24849/197604613.pdf