Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GAZC, Sunday 18 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 2010
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Merle Morrison Enterprises Ltd
Registration: C-GAZC
MSN: 18502717
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salmon Arm Airport (CZAM), BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon Arm Airport - CZAM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Cessna A185F on amphibious floats took off on Rwy 14 and clipped the fence past the threshold of Rwy 32, ending up inverted after impacting the ground at Salmon Arm Airport (CZAM), BC. The four occupants were hospitalized with non life threatening injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bclocalnews.com/bc_thompson_nicola/salmonarmobserver/news/91681374.html
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/four-injured-in-b-c-floatplane-crash-1.503461
CADORS 2010P0436

Location