Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger C-GWTY, Tuesday 29 August 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWTY
MSN: 354
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ross River, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 August 1978: crashed due to Engine failure at Ross River, Yukon Territory. All three persons on board.

NOTE: Aircraft was ex-N1429W. As such it was used to transport performers to and from the famous Woodstock Music Festival in upstate New York in September 1969. The festival was filmed, and N1429W can be seen in the film.

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/35998/
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206.php