Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub HB-OEX, Saturday 1 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 July 1978
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OEX
MSN: 12094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Etagnieres -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:LSGY
Destination airport:LSGY
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft was orbiting at a low altitude and slow. It suddenly turned on its back and dove to the ground.
it was a photo-flight.

Sources:

24-Heures 3.7.1978, No 152, p.16