Accident Socata TB10 Tobago PK-AGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73993

Date:Monday 19 April 2010
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Sekolah Tinggi Penerbangan Indonesia (STPI)
Registration: PK-AGU
MSN: 1783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Budiarto Airport (WICB) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tangerang-Budiarto Airport (WICB)
Destination airport:Tangerang-Budiarto Airport (WICB)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The TB-10 was performing a touch and go training at Budiarto Airport. There were two persons on board, one flight instructor and one student pilot. The student pilot occupied the left seat.
During the second touch and go landing, the aircraft tended to the left and impacted a running motorcycle on the runway. The aircraft then overturned to the left side runway 30, 65 meters from runway centerline and 638 meters from beginning of runway 30. Both of the motorcycle riders and the flight instructor were fatally injured. The student pilot was seriously injured.
The aircraft was substantially damaged.
CAUSES:
There was an unauthorized movement of motorcycles on the runway hit by the bouncing aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20PK-AGU.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20100422124220/http://www.thejakartapost.com:80/news/2010/04/19/plane-kills-2-motorcycle-indonesia-runway.html
http://www.poskota.co.id/berita-terkini/2010/04/19/pesawat-latih-stip-tabrak-motor-masih-diusut
http://news.portaltiga.com/?p=2213
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.indoflyer.net/forum/tm.asp?m=438364]
http://web.archive.org/web/20120105211349/http://www.indoflyer.net/images/content/472D9023635482FC9FB3413D9288DEBF.jpg28262.JPG (photo)