Loss of control Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5425P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73999

Date:Monday 19 April 2010
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5425P
MSN: 24-479
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2599 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Along Rector Road and State Road 250 near Lancaster, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, IN (IMS)
Destination airport:Madison, IN (IMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness to the accident said that the he heard the airplane’s engine "rev up" then saw the airplane pitch up, roll to the right into an inverted position, and nose dive toward the ground. Impact evidence showed that the airplane struck the ground in a near vertical attitude at a high rate of speed. Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions or failures; however, the amount of destruction to the airplane precluded a comprehensive determination of its preimpact condition. Review of the pilot’s medical history revealed that over the few weeks before the accident, the pilot had developed neurologic symptoms, including increasing memory problems. During a doctor’s visit, he reported at least one acute episode where he felt confused and had some instability or balance problems. The exact cause of these symptoms and their degree was not determined because a thorough medical evaluation was not completed before the accident. In addition, toxicological test results showed that the pilot had been taking sedating medications that could impair his mental and/or physical ability. The medications were not approved by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) for pilots’ use, and the pilot did not report using them to the FAA.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to conduct the flight with known physiological impairment and his use of unapproved sedating medication, both of which likely impaired his ability to operate the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location