Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1599H, Tuesday 7 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1977
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:LaVell Hancock
Registration: N1599H
MSN: 177RG0773
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blythe, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot failed to complete pre-flight check. Upon entering cruising altitude, engine began sputtering, pilot realized no fuel was on board. Turned around with clearance to land and fuel. Was forced to make a belly landing, ran into a very large tree killing himself and his wife.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX77FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB