Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 5N-RAM, Monday 19 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 April 2010
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Dana Air
Registration: 5N-RAM
MSN: 53019/1783
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Lagos Murtala Muhammed Airport (DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck birds shortly after takeoff and was forced to return for a precautionary landing due to failure of the No. 1 engine. No injuries reported to the 97 perons on board.

Sources:

http://ifeyinka.blogspot.nl/2010/04/bird-aircraft-strike-forces-air-return.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=42a53c5b&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2006 N944AS Alaska Airlines 0 Long Beach, CA min
3 June 2012 5N-RAM Dana Air 153 9,3 km N of Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) w/o

Location