Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASK 18 D-1818, Sunday 18 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 April 2010
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 18
Owner/operator:Segelflugverein Südeifel e.V.
Registration: D-1818
MSN: 18017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Utscheid -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Utscheid
Destination airport:Utscheid
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Grob G.103C Twin III and a Schleicher ASK-18 glider at 1500 meters over Utscheid. The three occupants (43/44) and (15) escaped with the parachute. Both gliders crashed in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X035-10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.volksfreund.de/totallokal/region/Region-Utscheid-Flugplatz-Absturz-Polizei-Drei-Leichtverletzte-bei-Flugunfall-in-der-Eifel;art1129,2418354
http://www.sfv-suedeifel.de/assets/images/ask18neu.jpg (photo)
Hamburger Abendblatt 19 April 2010