Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-72 N817NA, 28 Feb 2000
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74013

Date:28-FEB-2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-72
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration: N817NA
MSN: 46082/458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Heklafjell -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Edwards Air Force Base, CA
Destination airport:Kiruna, Sweden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) DC-8 airborne sciences research
airplane inadvertently flew through a diffuse volcanic ash cloud of the Mt. Hekla volcano in February
2000 during a flight from Edwards Air Force Base (Edwards, California) to Kiruna, Sweden. Although
the ash plume was not visible to the flight crew, sensitive research experiments and instruments detected it. In-flight performance checks and postflight visual inspections revealed no damage to the airplane or engine first-stage fan blades; subsequent detailed examination of the engines revealed clogged turbine cooling air passages. The engines were removed and overhauled.

Sources:

http://www.alpa.org/portals/alpa/volcanicash/03_NASADC8AshDamage.pdf