Accident Bell 222UT HK-3262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74016

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2010
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222UT
Owner/operator:Vertical de Aviación
Registration: HK-3262
MSN: 47556
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chaparral, Tolima -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 222UT helicopter Vertical Aviation and a MDH/Hughes 500/530 of the Colombian Air Force crashed while performing maneuvers off on a military garrison located very near the town of Chaparral, Tolima.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-10-07-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.semana.com/buscador?query=accidente
https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/nacional/articulo200926-muere-teniente-de-fuerza-aerea-resulto-herido-accidente-aereo-tolim
https://colombiareports.com/death-helicopter-crash-raised-to-7