This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 September 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 10 MU RAF |
| Registration: | HR199 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hullavington |
Narrative:Mosquito HR199: Took off of test flight. 24/09/1947
At the completion of the sortie, and upon return to base the pilot could not get the undercarriage of the Mosquito to lower and lock down. After trying all the required procedures to correct this (including "cycling" the undercarriage by raising and lowering it), the pilot was left with no other option but to make a wheels-up belly landing at RAF Hullavington. The damage Cat. E(FA).
Crew: ???? Ok.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 10 MU RAF.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101171 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hullavington#Royal_Air_Force 