Accident Hughes 500C (369HS) FAC4255, Tuesday 20 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2010
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500C (369HS)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Colombia
Registration: FAC4255
MSN: 86-0843S
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chaparral, Tolima -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell 222UT helicopter Vertical Aviation and a Hughes 500 of the Colombian Air Force crashed while performing maneuvers off on a military garrison located very near the town of Chaparral, Tolima.

Sources:

https://www.semana.com/buscador?query=accidente
https://www.ejercito.mil.co/index.php?idcategoria=6
http://www.elcolombiano.com/historico/choque_de_dos_helicopteros_de_las_fuerzas_militares_deja_5_muertos-BVEC_AO_4237766

http://www.aviacol.net/images/stories/FAC4255_SKME_12MAR2009.JPG (photo)