| Date: | Tuesday 20 April 2010 |
| Time: | 16:01 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87792 |
| MSN: | 15450 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bald Eagle Lake, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Bear Lake, MN (6MN9) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Elmo, MN (21D) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he conducted a normal preflight, run-up, and takeoff. The engine stopped during the takeoff climb, about 150–200 feet above ground level. The pilot restarted the engine 3–4 times, but the engine was producing less power each time. The engine stopped and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field with trees in it. The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain. Postaccident inspection of the airplane’s fuel system revealed that the fuel line between the fuel sump (strainer) and the carburetor was full of water. The inspection of the airplane revealed no other anomalies.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel contamination as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location