| Date: | Wednesday 21 April 2010 |
| Time: | 11:01 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) |
| Owner/operator: | Air 2 LLC |
| Registration: | N400MB |
| MSN: | 0420E |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2674 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20R/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Grassy Brook Road, Brookline, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Newfane, VT |
| Destination airport: | Newfane, VT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during a procedure to install a hold-down block onto a pulling rope located between powerline structures. An all stop order to quit pulling the rope was reportedly given 3 to 5 minutes before the accident and confirmed by the pilot via radio before maneuvering to begin the hold-down block installation. No movement of the pulling rope was reported by personnel associated with the installation. The pilot confirmed there was adequate clearance to work and positioned the helicopter near one of the structures as the additional lineman in the helicopter installed the hold-down block. After completion, the lineman in the helicopter saw two waves in the pulling rope. The first wave missed the helicopter but the second wave contacted the main rotor blade, wrapping around the main rotor mast. The lineman jumped into the helicopter, which descended to the ground and came to rest on its left side nearly inverted. The operator reported that there was no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction with the helicopter. No determination could be made as to the reason for the reported wave in the pulling rope.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a rope while maneuvering during powerline operations for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location