Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74030

Date:Thursday 22 April 2010
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Crawford Aviation Services Llc
Registration: N48455
MSN: 28B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:15268 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buckeye, AZ (PVT)
Destination airport:Buckeye, AZ (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed an uneventful preflight inspection and engine run-up prior to departing for the aerial application flight. During the takeoff roll, about 2/3 of the way down the runway, the engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted to force the airplane airborne with control inputs; however, it struck a gate at the end of the runway and nosed over. A subsequent examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during the takeoff roll for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1990 N48455 O'brien Flying Service 0 Reeves, LA sub
22 February 1993 N48455 O'brien Flying Service 0 Indian Village, LA sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB