Incident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N17965, Sunday 14 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 1976
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG TURN TO FINAL APCH PLT ATMTD TO CORRECT FOR RWY OVERSHOOT INCREASED BANK STALLED.WIND W 20K.

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC76DFJ17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC76DFJ17