Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II OH-PAM, Friday 23 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 April 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Espoon Moottorilentajat
Registration: OH-PAM
MSN: 28R-7635265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emasalo, near Porvoo -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helsinki-Malmi (EFHF)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Malmi (EFHF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a wooded area due to engine problems. The weather in the accident site was bad with heavy precipitation of sleet. One of the three occupants sustained fatal injuries. The two others were hospitalized with serious injuries.

Sources:

YLE News
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2010-04/23/c_13264874.htm
https://maailm.postimees.ee/254061/lennuonnetuses-soomes-hukkus-inimene (finnish)
https://yle.fi/alueet/helsinki/helsinki/2010/04/yksi_kuoli_porvoon_lento-onnettomuudessa_1627890.html (Finnish)

http://images2.jetphotos.net/img/1/3/1/9/17245_1259063913.jpg (photo)