Airprox Serious incident Airbus A319-112 I-BIMI, Tuesday 9 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2010
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-BIMI
MSN: 1745
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Verna point (over Appennini) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Alitalia flight AZ1629, an Airbus A320 (I-BIKF), and Alitalia flight AZ432, an Airbus A319 (I-BIMI), were involved in an airprox over waypoint VERNA in Italy.
AZ1629 was a flight from Milan-Malpensa (LIMC) Bari (LIBD) and had established radio contact with the Padua ACC sector named SUS at 08:28:21, while at FL310, on the ATS UZ904 route approaching the VALEN point. The flight requested FL350 as cruise level and was cleared for that altitude by the tactical controller (CTA EXE). AZ1629 was at about 10 nautical miles northwest of the VALEN waypoint when at 08:38:48, it radioed that it was encountering slight turbulence, requesting FL370.
The controller requested what the Mach Number would be at FL370, because AZ1629 was being followed along the same route by other traffic already at FL370, which appeared faster. The pilot of AZ1629, at this point, formulated a willingness to climb to FL390 as well, and the controller, at 08:39:08, cleared him to climb to that level.
At 08:40:45, flight AZ432 from Rome Fiumicino (LIRF) to Munich (EDDM), also made contact with the SUS sector at FL380 on route ATS UM726 towards BZO (Bolzano). ATS route UM726 crosses ATS route UZ904, followed by flight AZ1629, over the VERNA point. Both aircraft involved were authorized to fly in RVSM airspace and the prescribed minimum applicable separation between them was therefore 5 nautical miles and 1000 feet. At 08:41:24 the STCA was activated on the radar screen and the controller intervened with three successive corrective actions:
1 - instructed both aircraft to turn right 20°;
2 - instructed AZ1629, which was crossing FL375 on climb, to descend again to FL370;
3 - instructed AZ432 to climb to FL390 (while issuing this last instruction, AZ432, independently, following a TCAS RA, was already climbing).
At 08:42:22 between the radar tracks of the two aircraft concerned, the boundary condition of lateral and vertical separation of 5.18 nautical miles over 1100 feet was recorded.

Causes
The cause of the event was determined by the limited level of experience of the CTA EXE and the condition of momentary loss of synergy between the CTA EXE and the CTA PLN, brought about by the latter's dual task, which, at the same time, was also performing the function of OJTI toward a CTA in training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV